Launchmetrics Cloud Privacy Policy

Last Update: July 4, 2022

This privacy policy (“User Policy“) describes the policies and procedures of the Launchmetrics Brand Performance Cloud (“Launchmetrics Brand Performance Cloud” or “Launchmetrics Cloud”) on the collection, use and disclosure of your information as a user of the services, features, content or applications we offer (each a “Service“). It also explains the choices you have with respect to the information collected. In general terms, any processing of personal data or information carried out within the Launchmetrics Brand Performance Cloud will be based on the principles of lawfulness, fairness, transparency, purpose limitation, data minimization, accuracy, storage limitation, integrity and accountability.

***

The Launchmetrics Cloud provides companies with the tools and intelligence they need to optimize the use of their creative assets, execute powerful brand amplification programs and measure their brand performance. The Launchmetrics Cloud includes the following Services:

  • EventsSM (allows Users to manage events by organizing and sending invitations, tracking R.S.V.P.s, creating interactive seating charts, hosting and managing live-stream or pre-recorded digital events, managing guest preferences and attendance and performing related functions).
  • SamplesSM (allows Users to track, request and reserve product samples, generate individual sample barcodes for easy send-outs, create delivery memos and address labels, and produce reports). 
  • ContactsSM (allows Users to access the Launchmetrics’  industry lists, track and manage contact information, and conduct and build contact mailings). 
  • GalleriesSM (allow Users to create a public digital showroom that can be shared with viewers with a link to the relevant gallery and build and manage an internal content library, adding their images and videos from past seasons, collections and campaigns).
  • CredentialsSM (allows event organizers to manage press & crew credentials during large scale events (i.e : Fashion Weeks)). 
  • DiscoverSM (allows Users to monitor and analyze Customer’s public relations exposure in print, online and social media sources, and to create reports and conduct competitive benchmarking through newsletters, online coverage books, and export media coverage reports).
  • InsightsSM (allows Users to track and analyze the Customer’s public reputation in print, online press and social media, as well as produce reports and conduct competitive benchmarking).
  • InfluencersSM (allows Users to identify and select the right influencers, simplify relationship management activities by using the platform to negotiate rates, manage contacts, streamline content creation and production, and produce reach and engagement reports).

When we refer to Launchmetrics (collectively referred to as “we“, “us“, or “our“), we mean the Launchmetrics entity that acts as the Controller or Processor, depending on the concrete case (under GDPR or Business and Service Provider under the CCPA) of your personal information within the Launchmetrics Cloud. 

When we refer to users (“Users“, “Registered Users“ or “you“) we mean all individuals who use the Launchmetrics Cloud and have a login (and who are the organizer of the event, when using CredentialsSM), including those users granted access to the Launchmetrics Cloud via their employer or another company (“Customer“). When we refer to unregistered users (“Unregistered Users“ or “Visitors”) we mean all individuals who visit a public page of the Launchmetrics Cloud where no login is required.

When we refer to contacts (“Contacts“) we mean the contacts that have been imported by a User or by a Launchmetrics team member when explicitly requested by a User or by the Customer.

When we refer to a registrant (“Registrant”) we mean a member of the press or industry who has registered for an account for himself/herself or/and for other registrants in CredentialsSM. A Registrant could also be registered by a User of CredentialsSM.

As final remark, any term indicated in capital letters shall have the meaning attributed to it within the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”), or in the California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”) or otherwise provided hereto.

Please read this statement carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. In case of doubts or questions, please feel free to contact us at dpo@launchmetrics.com.

Table of Contents:

What Does This User Policy Cover?

What Information Do We Collect and Receive and why?

How Do We Use The Information Collected?

How Long Do We Retain Your Information?

What Happens When There are International Data Transfers?

Notice for Users Located in the People’s Republic of China

Notice for California Residents

Your Rights concerning your Personal Information

What Happens When There Are Changes to this User Policy?

How to contact us?

Specific Launchmetrics Services

What Does This User Policy Cover?

This User Policy covers the processing of personal data gathered when you are using or accessing the Launchmetrics Cloud (“Personal Information“). This User Policy also covers our treatment of any Personal Information that our business partners (third parties like usage tracking tools, communicating tools and feature improvement tools of each Service and the Launchmetrics Cloud) share with us or that we share with our business partners.

This User Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites, services and applications (“Third Party Services“) that you elect to access through a specific Service or to individuals that we do not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access only to those Third Party Services that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Services. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Services you access.

In addition, a separate agreement governs delivery, access and use of the Services (the “Service Provider Agreement“) and the processing of customer data (i.e. data related to the Service Provider Agreement, “Customer Data”) that We receive from Customer for the purposes of providing the Services.

For CredentialsSM Users, a separate agreement governs delivery, access and use of the Service (the “EULA”).

What Information Do We Collect and Receive and why?

The information we gather enables us to personalize, improve and continue to operate the Launchmetrics Cloud. In connection with certain aspects of the Launchmetrics Cloud, we may request, collect and/or display some of your Personal Information. 

In this respect, we receive information about you from various sources, including: (i) if you register for the Services, through your User account on the Launchmetrics Cloud (your “Account“); (ii) your use of the Services and the Launchmetrics Cloud generally, and (iii) from third party websites and services. When you use the Launchmetrics Cloud, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your Personal Information as described in this User Policy. In particular:

  • Information you provide to us: Users routinely submit Personal Information to Launchmetrics when using the Services within the Launchmetrics Cloud (“User Data or Account Information”).

An Account can either be created by us or a User on your end, for this you will provide us information that could be Personal Information, such as your:

  • Business contact Information (First name, Last name, Email address, Telephone number, Job Title, Location, Timezone and Country);
  • Account Information (Username and/or Email address, Password).

You acknowledge that this information may be personal to you, and by creating an Account on the Launchmetrics Cloud and providing Personal Information to us, you allow others, including us, to identify you. Your Account Information is completely isolated from the ones of other Users Accounts (so called “data segregation”). Only different Users of the same Customer account will have access to each other’s information.

  • Support Data: Account Information for the Service used and related to the support inquiry.
  • Information we collect automatically: We automatically receive and process  information from your web browser when you interact with the Launchmetrics Cloud, including your IP address, device, and usage information:
    • Log Data. As with most websites and technology services delivered over the Internet, our servers automatically collect information when you access or use our Launchmetrics Cloud and record it in log files. This log data may include the Internet Protocol (IP) address, user names, the address of the web page visited before using the Launchmetrics Cloud or any of the Services, browser type and settings, the date and time the Launchmetrics Cloud or any of the Services was last used, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and cookies data.

Please contact us if you have any questions regarding logs data retention at: dpo@launchmetrics.com

  • Device Identifiers. For any application downloaded from the App Store or Google Play to access one of our Services, we may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store one or more “device identifiers”, such as a universally unique identifier. Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by us. A device identifier may convey information to us about how you browse and use the Launchmetrics Cloud. This device identifier may remain persistently on your device, for 24 hours, to help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the Launchmetrics Cloud. You may also use the remember me feature that will enable you to easily access the Launchmetrics Cloud and each of the Services. Such an identifier is kept for 14 days.
  • Usage Information. We collect information (in aggregate form) about how both Unregistered and Registered Users collectively use the Services, such as the number and frequency of Visitors to the Services, the images downloaded, as well as regarding the performance of the Services (“Aggregate Information“). We may use this data as Aggregate Information, as a statistical measure, but not in a manner that would identify you personally, your Account or your web browser. This type of Aggregate Information enables us and third parties authorized by us to improve the content and operation of the Services and the Launchmetrics Cloud.
  • Third party data that you provide to us: In the course of using the Launchmetrics Cloud or any of the Service  you may also provide us with Personal Information about third parties: contacts, that we do not hold on our industry lists and which you may ask us to process on your behalf; or for Credentials Users, information regarding Registrants that we do not hold and which you may ask us to process on your behalf. In this case, Launchmetrics is a Processor (pursuant to GDPR or a “Service Provider” under the CCPA) of the relevant Personal Information and you, as a User (i.e as representative of the Customer), are the Controller (pursuant to GDPR or a “Business” under the CCPA).

For more information regarding the use of Third Party Data on Discover, Insights, or Credentials, please click here for Discover and Insights and here for Credentials.

  • Cookies Information: We use cookies and similar technologies in our Launchmetrics Cloud that help us collect other information. The Launchmetrics Cloud may also include cookies and similar tracking technologies of third parties, which may collect information about you via the Services and across other websites and online services. For more details about how we use these technologies, please see our Cookies Policy. Our cookies might contain Personal Information (IP address), but we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are without your consent. As noted, however, we do use cookies to identify that your web browser has accessed some aspects of the Launchmetrics Cloud.

How Do We Use The Information Collected?

Customer or User Personal Information will be used by Launchmetrics in accordance with Customer or User instructions, including any applicable terms in the Service Provider Agreement, the General Terms of Use, and User’s use of the Launchmetrics Cloud and various Services functionalities, and as required by applicable law.

Under applicable law, we can only use your Personal Information if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party (a legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests) ; or
  • where you have given consent.

The table below explains how and why  we use (process) your Personal Information and the legal basis pursuant to which we process it:

Purposes of the processing operations Legal basis 
Creation of User/Customer Account. To create Users and Customers’ Accounts we need certain Personal Information.Consent. Upon creation of your Account, before the first log in to the Launchmetrics Cloud you will be asked to consent to the processing of your Personal Information for the purposes of creating your Account.
Provide the Services. Provide Users with our Services, facilitate interaction within the Services, and personalize Users experience to the extent permitted by the law and by the relevant agreement.For the performance of a contract or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.
Communicate with our Users. Respond to User support requests while using the Launchmetrics Cloud or any Services, keep track of a reliable User point of contact among Customer Accounts and obtain information as soon as a contact is leaving. We may also use User Account Information to send operational information about our Services to Users. We reserve the right to contact Users but only when we believe it is necessary, such as for account recovery, downtimes or security purposes.  If you do not want to be contacted for such purpose, please email your Account Manager. Although we offer inside the Services several interfaces that might expose Users’ IP address – such as the activity history, we will not directly reveal user email addresses to external users not belonging to your company.For the performance of  a contract or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract; and/orto comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and/or for our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about their Services.
Improve our Services and measure performance. Understand and keep improving our product in terms of usage information, such as the number and frequency of visitors to the Services features, scope and security needs. We may use this data in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure, but not in a manner that would identify Users personally. In addition, third parties may share with us non-private, aggregated or otherwise non Personal Information about our Users that they have independently developed or acquired. We do not permit our third-party service providers to use the Personal Information that we share with them for their marketing purposes or for any other purpose than in connection with the services they provide to us. These providers do not collect any Personal Information or store IP address locally on their websites.For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you.
Security and Fraud Prevention. Detect or prevent fraud and spam/malware and security incidents, and unauthorised access to a User Account and provide information to Users regarding activity on their Account.For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to minimize fraud that could be damaging for us and for you.
Comply with the applicable laws . Comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or public authorities or governmental request, and any other legal requirements, including complying with court orders, valid discovery requests or subpoenas, and other appropriate legal mechanisms.To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
Ensure Enforcement. Enforce this User Policy and other legal terms and policies, including investigation of potential violations.To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and/or, for our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures and working efficiently so we can deliver the best service to you.
Operate our Business. Provide information to our trusted agents and partners (“Agents”), including attorneys and accountants and other persons with whom we conduct business, and as otherwise specified in this User Policy, to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements based on our legitimate interests. Unless we tell our Users differently, our Agents do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. Users hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our Agents.To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and/or,For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures and working efficiently so we can deliver the best service to you.
Disclose  Information Pursuant to Business Transfers. If we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, User Information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. Users acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use User Personal Information as set forth in this User Policy.For our legitimate interests or those of a third party.
Process Information  With Your Consent. Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be processed  for a specific purpose not listed in this User Policy. Where you have given consent.

Is Information About Me Secured?

We work hard to secure your Personal Information from unauthorized access to or unauthorized processing, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Personal Information we hold by taking appropriate Technical and Organizational Security Measures, having regard to the state of the technological development and the cost of implementing any measures where appropriate, for example, pseudonymisation and encryption of Personal Information . Organizational measures include restricting access to the Personal Information solely to authorized persons or third parties where duly authorized and instructed by us for the purposes of processing operation, and according to the ‘need to know’ principle. Such staff abide by statutory, and when required additional, confidentiality agreements

Moreover, all the processing operations as well as the security measures implemented took into consideration the risk of the processing and of the nature of the Personal Information at stake.

We seek to protect Account Information to ensure that it is kept private; however, we cannot guarantee the security of any Account Information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

Where it is likely that a breach results in a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, we will notify the relevant supervisory authority within seventy-two (72) hours of becoming aware of it. This information can be provided in phases to facilitate fast and efficient reporting.

Where a breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, we will notify those concerned directly with the following information:

  • The nature of the Personal Information  breach including, where possible.
  • The categories and approximate number of individuals concerned and the categories and approximate number of Personal Information records concerned.
  • The name and contact details of the data protection officer or other contact point where more information can be obtained.
  • A description of the likely consequences of the Personal Information breach.
  • A description of the measures taken, or proposed to be taken, to deal with the Personal Information breach and, where appropriate, of the measures taken to mitigate any possible adverse effects.

The servers that store your Personal Information have appropriate administrative, technical, and physical controls that are designed to safeguard your Personal Information, including industry-standard encryption technology.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding security using the Launchmetrics Cloud, please send us a detailed message to security@launchmetrics.com. We will make every effort to answer your concerns.

How Long Do We Retain Your Information?

Launchmetrics will retain User Data depending on the type of information, and the purpose for which it is used. In general, we will retain your Personal Information for the length of time reasonably needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this User Policy (including for as long as needed to provide you with the Services), unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law. And in any case in accordance with Users instructions and use of Services functionality.

We retain your Account Information for as long as your employer’s Account is active and thereafter unless your employer requests deletion of a particular User. 

Please do not hesitate to contact us to know more about the retention of your Personal Information at dpo@launchmetric.com

Who can access my Personal Information?

We might be required to disclose Users’ information in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena, or other legal process, or where it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

Moreover, in order to provide you the desired Service, User Personal Information might be share with:

  • Entities affiliated to the Launchmetrics Group;
  • Sub-contractors engaged by us providing essential servicer (like cloud providers, CRM, customer and billing support). Upon request we can provide you with the list of the subcontractors. As a general rule we engage subcontractors who share with us the same or equivalent degree of care when it comes to respect the right to privacy and personal data protection

Without prejudice to the above, unless upon your specific consent or as otherwise required by applicable laws, User’s Personal Data shall not be shared with any other organizations.

What Happens When There are International Data Transfers?

We are a global organization, as such, we may share information about you within Launchmetrics offices and with affiliates and transfer it to countries in the world where we do business in connection with the uses identified above and in accordance with this User Policy. 

In some cases, we use suppliers located in various countries to collect, use, analyze, and otherwise process information on its behalf. It is our practice to require such suppliers to handle information in a manner consistent with our policies and applicable laws. We commit to comply with any other legal requirements provided under any applicable law to transfer Personal Information to third countries. In particular, for transfers of Personal Information outside of the EEA falling within the scope of application of GDPR, we are making sure that any of these transfers are supported by the strict legal compliance of our suppliers to the GDPR. In particular, we may rely on European Commission Adequacy Decisions, or EU Standard Contractual Clauses (also called SCCs) to meet the GDPR requirements.

When necessary, compliance can be achieved if suppliers use an approved certification mechanism. 

Notice for Users Located in the People’s Republic of China

The content of this section is intended exclusively for the benefit of Users who are accessing the Launchmetrics Cloud from the People’s Republic of China (“China”), and it must be construed in addition and not in lieu of the full Privacy Policy.

In particular, the purpose of this section is to inform Users accessing the Launchmetrics Cloud in China (“Chinese Users”) that for the purposes indicated in section “Why We Collect Personal Data and Lawful Basis to Do So”, we might transfer Chinese Users’ Personal Data outside China. Provided that, we will consider to have received Chinese Users explicit consent to the data transfer while creating User’s Account on the Launchmetrics Cloud. It is in any case understood that the envisaged transfer will take place in compliance with the applicable privacy and security laws, and upon execution of data transfer agreements as published by the competent authorities.

For the sake of clarity, Chinese Users’ Personal Data might be transferred among the companies affiliated to Launchmetrics, as well as to its service provider, for the purposes indicated above. We will not sell any Chinese Users Personal Data to third parties. Any Chinese Users wishing to know which entities received their Personal Data, can contact Launchmetrics at privacy@parklu.com

Notice for California Residents

The content of this section is aimed solely at providing California residents with relevant information under the CCPA and may be subject to change. It must be construed in addition and not in lieu of the full User Policy.

The CCPA, which is effective as of January 1, 2020, regulates how we handle Personal Information of California residents and gives California residents certain rights with respect to their Personal Information.

When it provides the Services, Launchmetrics is both a “Business” and a “Service Provider” under the CCPA.

If you are a Launchmetrics Customer, under the CCPA you are considered a “Business” and Launchmetrics is the “Service Provider” in most cases. As such, we are responsible for processing the Personal Information our Service captures on your Account and is stored on our servers. 

Although we do not sell personal information in exchange for any monetary consideration, the CCPA defines a sale in a way that may include allowing third parties to receive certain combined Personal Information such as, depending on how you use the Services, when we are sharing device information (such as browser type and version, operating system, preference settings, unique device IDs and language and other regional settings) and identifiers (names, job titles, IP address, email address), commercial information (such as record of the Services purchased or demos requested), usage information and Internet activity such as browsing history (clicks, scrolling, browsing times and load times) or app usage, cookie information and customer feedback with website analytics companies and providers of customer relationship management, consulting, email, product feedback services and security and other operations vendors.  

We do share Personal Information as necessary for certain business purposes, as defined by the CCPA (Cal. Civ. Code 1798.140(d)) and as described above and in the section “How Do We Use the Data Collected? of this User Policy. 

California residents may opt out of the sale of their Personal Information. While Launchmetrics does not sell Personal Information in exchange for any monetary consideration, we do share personal information for other benefits that could be deemed a “sale,” as defined by the CCPA. We wish to provide you with control over how your Personal Information is collected and shared. If you would like to opt out of Launchmetrics’ use of your Information for such purposes (when considered as a sale), you may do so within the Services. 

Additional disclosure:

In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed for a business purpose to one or more third parties the following categories of personal information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer:

  • Identifiers (name or alias, online identifier, IP address, email address and cookies);
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information (browsing history and time, search/click history, loads, browser type and version, operating system, preference settings, unique device IDs and language and other regional settings).

Under the CCPA, you have the following rights:

  • Right to Know and Access: You have the right to request that we disclose to you the (i) categories of Personal Information we collect, use, or share, (ii) purposes for which the Personal Information is collected or used by us, (iii) categories of sources from which we collect the Personal Information, and (iv) information about our data practices;
  • Right to Delete: You have the right to request that we delete the Personal Information we currently hold about you. If you ask us to delete some or all of your information that is needed to provide the Service to you, you may no longer be able to access or use the Services.
  • Right to Equal Service: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of these rights.

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information that we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: 115 E 23rd Street, Floor 6, New York, NY 10010, USA. The request should attest to the fact that you are a California resident, and provide a current California address.

If you have additional questions about this section or how to exercise your rights under the CCPA, please contact us at support@launchmetrics.com or at dpo@launchmetrics.com. The CCPA allows California consumers to designate an authorized agent to exercise their rights under CCPA. If we receive a request from an agent, then we have the right to verify that you indeed want to take the action requested by the agent and will do so by contacting you directly.

How Can I Delete My Account?

Should you ever decide to delete your Account, you may do so by emailing support@launchmetrics.com or your Account manager. If you terminate your Account, any association between your Account and information we store will no longer be accessible through your Account.

Please note that we will need to verify that you have the authority to delete the Account, and activity generated prior to deletion may remain stored by us for the period of time needed for us to conduct audits, comply with (and demonstrate compliance with) legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Your Rights concerning your Personal Information 

You have a number of rights concerning the Personal Information that We hold about you. You can exercise any of these rights, by using the contact details set out below:

  • The right to be informed. You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information, why, the sources from which we collect the Personal Information, and about your rights. This is why we are providing the information in this Privacy Policy.
  • The right of access. You have the right to obtain access to your Personal Data subject to the data Processing. This will enable you, for example, to check that we are using your Personal Data in accordance with the relevant data protection law. You may access the information we hold about you in this way, using the Contact information section.
  • The right to rectification. You are entitled to have your Personal Data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You can request us to rectify any errors in information that we hold by contacting us (please see section How to contact us? here below).
  • The right to erasure. Also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’, it enables you to request the deletion or removal of certain Personal Data that we hold about you by contacting us (please see section How to contact us? here below). Pursuant to applicable laws we may not have all your Personal Data erased.
  • The right to restrict processing. You have rights to ‘block’ or ‘suppress’ certain further use of your Personal Data. When processing is restricted, we can still store your Personal Data, but will not use it further.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to obtain your Personal Data in an accessible and transferrable format so that you can re-use it for your own purposes across different service providers. This is not a general right however and there are exceptions. To learn more please get in touch (please see section How to contact us? here below).
  • The right to lodge a complaint. You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your Personal Data with the relevant national Data Protection Authority (please find here the list of European Data Protection Authorities https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en, and here the contact information for the UK Information Commissioner Officer (ICO): https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/).
  • The right to withdraw consent. If you gave your consent to extensive processing that we do with your Personal Data (i.e. we rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your Personal Data), you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us (please see section How to contact us? here below). Withdrawing consent will not however make unlawful our use of your information while consent has been apparent.
  • The right to object to processing. You have the right to object to certain types of processing. You can for example object to the publication of pictures taken of you within the context of a conference. To exercise this right, please get in contact (please see section How to contact us? here below).
  • The right to not be subject to automated individual decision-making. You have the right not to be subject to a decision solely based on automated processing, including profiling. To exercise this right, please get in contact (please see section How to contact us? below).
  • The right to equal access. You have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising any of the rights indicated above.

Where you wish to exercise their rights in the context of one or several specific processing operations, please provide their description in the requests. Your requests will be handled within a maximum of 30 (thirty) working days.

We will maintain complete and accurate records and information to demonstrate our compliance with our obligations under this Privacy Policy and also for audits conducted by you or on your behalf.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at dpo@launchmetrics.com. We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

What Happens When There Are Changes to this User Policy?

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Launchmetrics will occasionally update this User Policy to reflect user and customer feedback about the Services changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting. Launchmetrics encourages you to periodically review this User Policy and associated Notices to be informed of how we are protecting your information and check for any changes. We have the sole discretion to modify this User Policy and the Notices. If we make changes that materially alter your privacy rights, we will provide additional notice, such as via email or through the Services or the homepage of the Launchmetrics Cloud.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions or comments regarding this User Policy or our privacy practices using the Launchmetrics Cloud or any of the Services, please send us a detailed message to dpo@launchmetrics.com. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns. 

Specific Launchmetrics Services

The following privacy notices (each a “Notice”) provide additional information about some Launchmetrics services:

In the event of a conflict between this User Policy and some of the terms of any of the Notice(s) between a User and Launchmetrics, the terms of those Notices(s) will control.